Skip to main content

MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2021-2026)*

In the 2022-2023 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 666 MD students. See below for information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

*Percentage of entering students who took more than two years after graduating from their undergraduate institution

Category202120222023202420252026
Applicant Pool751670896878705282048073
Acceptance Rate2.14%2.26%2.31%2.27%1.95%1.86%
Class Size161160159160160150
Female747883859081
Male878276757069
Mean Age232323232323
Youngest212121212120
Oldest303733334028
Non-traditional283630484344
Under-represented283135363548
Asian685659645953
White596660536046
Did not self-identify675763
Non-US countries represented326125
Number of different states (US)332730312624