Coronavirus information for Feinberg.

Skip to main content

MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2020-2025)*

In the 2020-2021 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 657 MD students. See below for information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

*Percentage of entering students who took more than two years after graduating from their undergraduate institution

Category202020212022202320242025
Applicant Pool760875167089687870528204
Acceptance Rate2.14%2.14%2.26%2.31%2.27%1.95%
Class Size163161160159160160
Female767478838590
Male878782767570
Mean Age232323232323
Youngest212121212121
Oldest353037333340
Non-traditional192836304843
Under-represented282831353635
Asian606856596459
White685966605360
Did not self-identify767576
Non-US countries represented632612
Number of different states (US)323327303126