Coronavirus information for Feinberg.

Skip to main content

MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2019-2024)*

In the 2020-2021 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 657 MD students. See below for information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

*Percentage of entering students who took more than two years after graduating from their undergraduate institution

Category201920202021202220232024
Applicant Pool699576087516708968787052
Acceptance Rate2.34%2.14%2.14%2.26%2.31%2.27%
Class Size164163161160159160
Female677674788385
Male978787827675
Mean Age232323232323
Youngest212121212121
Oldest293530373333
Non-traditional121928363048
Under-represented332828313536
Asian596068565964
White616859666053
Did not self-identify1276757
Non-US countries represented663261
Number of different states (US)323233273031