Coronavirus information for Feinberg.

Skip to main content

Plan Class-Specific Activities and Outreach

class-rep

Join your reunion committee or become a class representative—a great way for you and your classmates
to stay current with your medical alma mater while staying connected with each other.

Become a Class Representative

Class Representatives play a vital role in keeping classmates connected with the medical school and with each other. They also encourage classmates’ annual support of those medical students currently following in their footsteps through their personal time, talents, and gift contributions. Finally, they work to ensure that their class reunions are well-attended and successful.

We look forward to helping your class reach its goals in many ways, including:

  • Producing written and electronic communications
  • Providing tools for and engaging in volunteer solicitations
  • Managing the phone-a-thon, thank-a-thon, and other programs throughout the year


If you are interested in becoming a class representative, please contact our office directly at 312-503-8012 or medalum@northwestern.edu.


Class Representatives

  • 1956       James R. Webster Jr. ('64 GME)
  • 1957        Vacant
  • 1958       David Sanderson
  • 1959       William J. Frable, MD
  • 1960       Warren W. Furey III ('63 GME), Melvin V. Gerbie, Joseph V. Libretti
  • 1961       David W. Cromer, Robert M. Vanecko
  • 1962       William J. Gilligan ('67 GME), Walter Huurman
  • 1963       Richard M. Heller ('65 GME), Sandra Olson, John Nanninga, Nancy Knutsen France
  • 1964       Richard G. Dedo ('69 GME), Timothy Sullivan Jr.
  • 1965       John A. Stoner ('71 GME)
  • 1966       Thomas R. Powers
  • 1967       Andrew D. Bunta ('74 GME), Gerard M. Goshgarian (’74 GME)
  • 1968       John T. Clarke, Anthony Schaeffer, Roger Sheldon, Neil J. Stone ('78 GME)
  • 1969       Gary H. Rusk
  • 1970       Edward H. Forkos
  • 1971       Nyambi Ebie
  • 1972       Edward Bartlett, Joe Selby
  • 1973       James P. Kelly, William R. Green, Clark H. Boren, Jr.
  • 1974       James A. Hill, Gary Stephen Lissner, Cynthia P. Northup, Bonnie L. Typlin
  • 1975       Marvin S. Peiken (GME '78), Francisco Gonzalez-Scarano
  • 1976       Thaddeus Zamirowski
  • 1977       Mark Nolan Hill
  • 1978       F. Douglas Carr, Stephen Scranton
  • 1979       Irwin Benuck, John F. Sarwark ('84 GME)
  • 1980       Melani Pertcheck Shaum, Susan Zwanger-Mendelsohn
  • 1981       Edward S. Traisman
  • 1982       Andrew P. Lazar ('87 GME), Robert S. Rosen
  • 1983       Boris D. Lushniak
  • 1984       Mary Beth Graham, Kenneth W. Merkitch (GME '88)
  • 1985       Gregory P. Kalemkerian ('89 GME), Elizabeth T. Reidy
  • 1986       George V. Mazariegos
  • 1987       Mark Lowenthal ('93 GME), Charles S. Modlin
  • 1988       David A. Guthman
  • 1989       Michelle A. Baum, Timothy Humes, Robert Nadler, Margaret B. Schneider
  • 1990       Nancy Codori
  • 1991       John Earl Butter
  • 1992       F. Wilson Jackson ('95 GME)
  • 1993       David Lickstein, Denise Salerno, Sang Hong, Sandy Sanguino
  • 1994       Yvette M. Cua ('97 GME)
  • 1995       Anita R. Chandra-Puri ('98 GME),Yolanda D. Heman-Ackah
  • 1996       Paul Bonucci
  • 1997       Joseph B. Clemente, Dzuy D. Vu
  • 1998       Kevin J. Bohnsack
  • 1999      Nicole Dupraw Carter, Michelle Montpetit Lipman, Shelly Vaziri-Flais
  • 2000       Rishi Reddy
  • 2001       Vacant
  • 2002       Ingrid T. Lim
  • 2003       Shanna C. Ten Clay
  • 2004       Vacant
  • 2005       Benjamin Levi
  • 2006       Rod Youssefi
  • 2007       Maria C. Monge
  • 2008       Arjun K. Venkatesh, Christopher Anderson, Leena Bhattacharya Mithal
  • 2009       Vacant
  • 2010       Vacant
  • 2011       Darren Boyd
  • 2012       Terrance Lee
  • 2013       Vacant
  • 2014       Vacant
  • 2015       Vacant