Student Profiles
2023
Ria Almohtadi
Undergrad: Florida International University, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Rotating
Wallace Bezerra
Undergrad: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Biomedical Sciences
Adviser: Rotating
Nina Brown
Undergrad: Howard University, Biology
Graduate: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Fiona Carter-Tod
Undergrad: University of Richmond, Biology, Leadership Studies
Adviser: Rotating
Tzu-yi Chia
Undergrad: National Chung Hsing University, Biotechnology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Rotating
Elijah Conway
Undergrad: Auburn University, Biochemistry
Adviser: Rotating
Joseph Duffy
Undergrad: Northern Michigan University, Biology
Graduate: Northern Michigan University, Integrated Biosciences
Adviser: Rotating
Beatriz Furtado Bruza
Undergrad: University of Michigan-Dearborn, Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Samantha Ganser
Undergrad: Lafayette College, Biochemistry
Adviser: Rotating
Karen Gomez
Undergrad: Lake Forest College, Biology, Psychology
Adviser: Rotating
Carolynn Gonzalez
Undergrad: St. Louis University MO, Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Kara Greenfield
Undergrad: Winona State University, Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Lauren Haky
Undergrad: Willamette University, Biology
Graduate: Dominican University of California, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Rotating
Isha Hawkins
Undergrad: The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Biochemistry
Adviser: Rotating
Brieanna Jarrell
Undergrad: College of Wooster, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Jessica Johnstone
Undergrad: Cornell University, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Rotating
Ali Khoddam Mohammadi
Undergrad: Amherst College, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Adviser: Rotating
Zitong Lin
Undergrad: University of California-Irvine, Biological Sciences
Graduate: Yale University, Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases
Adviser: Rotating
Amanda Luvisotto
Undergrad: Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Biomedical Sciences
Adviser: Rotating
Noah Marx
Undergrad: University of California-Davis, Cell Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Allegra Minor
Undergrad: Stanford University, Biomedical Computation
Adviser: Rotating
Alexandra Moxley
Undergrad: Indiana University-Bloomington, Biology, French
Graduate: Northwestern University, Law
Adviser: Rotating
Claudia Nieves Rivera
Undergrad: Purdue University-Main Campus, Medical Laboratory Sciences
Graduate: Purdue University Global, Public Health
Adviser: Rotating
Adun Obisesan
Undergrad: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Chemical-Biological Engineering, Computer Science and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Olga Sula Perloff
Undergrad: Sarah Lawrence College, International Development, Music Performance
Graduate: University of Toronto, History and Political Science of Eastern Europe
Adviser: Rotating
Natalie Piehl
Undergrad: The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Applied Mathematics, Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Abhi Ramakrishnan
Undergrad: Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Eliana Roodman
Undergrad: Case Western Reserve University, Biochemistry
Adviser: Rotating
Karolina Senkow
Undergrad: Loyola University of Chicago, Bioinformatics, Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Jennifer Sheridan
Undergrad: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Biomedical Sciences, Medical Laboratory Science
Adviser: Rotating
Magdalena Sotelo
Undergrad: Colorado College, Molecular Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Adam Steffeck
Undergrad: Depaul University, Environmental Science
Adviser: Rotating
Joshua Yaht Luhng Strauss
Undergrad: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Microbiology
Adviser: Rotating
Emmanuel Ugwor
Undergrad: University of Agriculture Abeokuta, Biochemistry
Graduate: University of Agriculture Abeokuta, Biochemistry
Adviser: Rotating
Andres Villalobos
Undergrad: University of Georgia, Biological Engineering
Adviser: Rotating
Maya Walker
Undergrad: Iowa State University, Biology
Adviser: Rotating
Violet Wu
Undergrad: University of Chicago, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Rotating
2022
Clare Bossert
Undergrad: Coe College, Biology, Molecular Biology, Neuroscience
Adviser: Guemez-Gamboa
Andra Campbell
Undergrad: University Of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Biochemistry
Adviser: Rocklin
Kaleigh Copenhaver
Undergrad: The University Of Texas At Austin, Biochemistry
Adviser: Caraveo Piso
Evan Couser
Undergrad: Indiana University-Bloomington, Biology, Spanish
Adviser: Eichner
Ruochen Du
Undergrad: Franklin & Marshall College, Chemistry
Adviser: Heimberger
Ala Elmashae
Undergrad: Cleveland State University, Health Sciences
Adviser: Abdulkadir
Manuel Fierro Cota
Undergrad: California State University-Northridge, Biology
Adviser: Balyasnikova
Mario Garcia
Undergrad: The University Of Texas At El Paso, Biochemistry
Adviser: Rocklin
Sanaz Ghotbaldini
Undergrad: University Of California-Berkeley, Molecular and Cell Biology
Adviser: Meeks
Ariel Halle
Undergrad: University Of Chicago, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Hultquist
Brandon Li Hancock
Undergrad: University Of Massachusetts-Amherst, Biochemistry
Adviser: Choi
Yue He
Undergrad: Shanghai Jiaotong University, Biomedical Science
Adviser: Shilatifard
Anna Heinrich
Undergrad: University Of Connecticut, Physiology and Neurobiology
Graduate: University Of Connecticut, Physiology and Neurobiology
Adviser: Duncan
Heather Hirsch
Undergrad: Oregon State University, Microbiology
Adviser: Prindle
Rebecca Jones
Undergrad: Northeastern University, Behavioral Neuroscience
Graduate: Northeastern University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Thorp
Yujin Lee
Undergrad: University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign, Bioengineering
Adviser: Choi
Talha Numan Lone
Undergrad: Duquesne University, Biomedical Engineering, Applied Mathematics
Adviser: rotating
Mary Lotesto
Undergrad: Elmhurst University, Biology
Adviser: Ridge / Coates
Karen F. Lou
Undergrad: Peking University, Biological Science
Graduate: New York University, Biology
Adviser: Ridge
Jiayan Ma
Undergrad: University Of California-San Diego, Bioinformatic
Adviser: rotating
Natalia Matiuto
Undergrad: Gubkin University, Chemical Engineering,
Adviser: Kelley
Tiffany Mays
Undergrad: University Of Southern California, Human Biology
Graduate: University Of Southern California, Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Adviser: Ahmed
Madeline Elisabeth Melzer
Undergrad: University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign, Biochemistry
Adviser: Goyal
Grayce Mores
Undergrad: Louisiana State University, Microbiology
Adviser: Hauser
Sharath Narayan
Undergrad: Vanderbilt University, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Adviser: Arango
Timothy Y. Pan
Undergrad: University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign, Biochemistry
Adviser: Gao
Lauren Petreanu
Undergrad: University Of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Biochemistry
Adviser: Carvill
Prathyaya Ramesh
Undergrad: Loyola University Of Chicago, Biology
Adviser: Shukla
Anmol Singh
Undergrad: Tulane University Of Louisiana, Biomedical Engineering
Graduate: Columbia University, Biostatistics
Adviser: Perera
Claudia Stroupe
Undergrad: Kalamazoo College, Biology, Reproductive Science and Medicine
Graduate: Northwestern University, Reproductive Science and Medicine
Adviser: Hope
Abhishek Thakkar
Undergrad: National Institute of Technology, Biotechnology
Graduate: Indian Institute of Technology, Biomedical Engineering
Adviser: Thorp
Hanxiao Wan
Undergrad: UW-Madison, Biology; Psychology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Lee Chang
Anthea Weng
Undergrad: Northwestern University, Neuroscience
Adviser: Gottardi
Johnson Y. Yang
Undergrad: San Francisco State University
Graduate: San Francisco State University, Biomedical Science (Stem Cell Science)
Adviser: Lin
Kristine Yarnoff
Undergrad: Virginia Polytech Institute And State University, Biological Sciences
Graduate: Johns Hopkins University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Barish
Luhan Tracy Zhou
Undergrad: University Of Rochester, Psychology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Reproductive Science and Medicine
Adviser: Babayev
2021
Hannah Ball
Undergrad: University of Arizona, Molecular and Cellular Biology and Biochemistry
Adviser: Wong, Y
Matt Barraza
Undergrad: University Of California-Berkeley, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Adviser: Contractor
Mia Broad
Undergrad: University Of California-Los Angeles, Neuroscience
Adviser: Carvill
Adrian Carcamo
Undergrad: University of Chicago, Biology
Adviser: Yi, R
Claire Chaikin
Undergrad: Loyola University Of Chicago, Biochemistry
Adviser: Peek
Harun Cingoz
Undergrad: Orta Dogu Teknik Universitesi, Biology
Graduate: Orta Dogu Teknik Universitesi, Biology
Adviser: Kim, J
Sé Ferrell
Undergrad: Mount Holyoke College, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Prakriya
Emanuelle Grody
Undergrad: University Of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Adviser: Goyal
Karla Guerra
Undergrad: St Mary's University Texas, Biology
Graduate: University of Liverpool, Advanced Biological Sciences
Adviser: Wu, J
Irena Gushterova
Undergrad: University of Tampa, Biochemistry
Graduate: Columbia University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Eichner
Nana Haruna
Undergrad: Rutgers University-New Brunswick, Biological Science
Adviser: Berdnikovs
Prianka Hashim
Undergrad: Muhlenberg College, Neuroscience, Gender & Sexuality
Adviser: Duncan
Giha Kim
Undergrad: Yonsei University Seoul, Life Science and Biotechnology
Graduate: Yonsei University Seoul, Biotechnology
Adviser: Min
Sun Kim
Undergrad: University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Biology-Biomedical Science
Graduate: Illinois Institute Of Technology, Cell and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Gelfand
Austin Klein
Undergrad: University of Arizona, Molecular & Cellular Biology / Applied Mathematics
Graduate: University of Cambridge, Genomic Medicine
Adviser: Mendillo
Szu-Yu Kuan
Undergrad: Pennsylvania State University, Microbiology
Adviser: Yap
GaHyun Michelle Lee
Undergrad: Grinnell College, Biology
Adviser: McNally
Iris Liu
Undergrad: Bryn Mawr College, Biology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Neurobiology
Adviser: Singer
Lucy Liu
Undergrad: University of California- San Diego, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Adviser: Choi
Nick Markov
Undergrad: Moscow State University
Graduate: Newcastle University, Bioinformatics
Adviser: Misharin
Hannah McDowell
Undergrad: University of Illinois at Urbana, Molecular Biology and Chemistry
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Laronda
Nicole McGrath
Undergrad: University of Maine, Biology
Adviser: Bonini
Brian Miller
Undergrad: Northeastern University, Biology and Mathematics
Adviser: Akhtar
Jori Mills
Undergrad: University of California- San Diego, Biochemistry/Chemistry
Adviser: Satchell
Ian Olson
Undergrad: University of Minnesota Twin Cities, Neuroscience
Graduate: Karolinska Institutet Stockholm, Biomedicine
Adviser: Ahmed
Claudia Oropeza
Undergrad: University of California- San Diego, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Graduate: University of Chicago, Bioinformatics; Elmhurst College, MBA
Adviser: Ozer
Chloe Parker
Undergrad: Loyola University Of Chicago, Biology
Adviser: Urbanek
Tanu Priya
Undergrad: University of Washington, Materials Science and Engineering
Adviser: Rocklin
Brooke Simonton
Undergrad: Northeastern University, Biochemistry
Adviser: Gate
Gia Stokes
Undergrad: University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biology
Adviser: Urbanek
Abbey Tierney
Undergrad: University of Illinois at Urbana, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Adviser: Eisenbarth
Gabriel Torres-Mejias
Undergrad: University of Puerto Rico, Biomedical Science
Adviser: Woloschak
Aliki Valdes
Undergrad: Western Washington University, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Adviser: Hauser
Madeleine Vessely
Undergrad: Grinnell College, Biology, Anthropology
Adviser: Bachta
Kameron Walker
Undergrad: Howard University, Biology
Adviser: Hope
Rita Wang
Undergrad: Nanjing Agricultural University, Biotechnology
Graduate: Tongji University Shanghai, Biomedical Engineering; North Carolina State University, Statistics
Adviser: Yue, F
Josiah Wong
Undergrad: The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Biochemistry
Adviser: Yue, F
Julia Yescas
Undergrad: New Mexico State University, Biology
Adviser: Choi
Charles Zhang
Undergrad: University of California- San Diego, Bioengineering: Bioinformatics
Adviser: Gate
Chenlin Zhao
Undergrad: Ocean University of China, Biological Engineering
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Kelley
2020
Abdalla Abdrabou
Undergrad: Tanta University, Pharmacy
Graduate: University of Alberta, Medical Genetics
Adviser: Kelley
Rosie Bauer
Undergrad: Lawrence University, Biology
Adviser: Urbanek
CC Clark
Undergrad: University of Miami, Biomedical Engineering
Graduate: University of Miami, Biomedical Engineering
Adviser: Perera
Daphne Cornish
Undergrad: Washington University, Biology
Adviser: Hultquist
Ashley Cunningham
Undergrad: The University of Texas at Austin, Human Biology
Adviser: Seed
Annmarie Dominguez
Undergrad: University of California- Santa Cruz, Chemistry
Adviser: Arispe
Cady Fu
Undergrad: Washington University, Mathematics
Adviser: Yi
McKenzie Fulcer
Undergrad: Colorado State University, Biomedical Sciences and Microbiology
Adviser: Ridge
Alex Glasco
Undergrad: University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Microbiology
Adviser: Woloschak
Estefany Guzman
Undergrad: Loyola University of Chicago, Biochemistry
Graduate: Johns Hopkins University, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Adviser: Hultquist
Hyebin Han
Undergrad: Olivet Nazarene University, Biology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Reproductive Science and Medicine
Adviser: Schwulst
Maureen Haynes
Undergrad: University of Tulsa, Biology, Sociology
Adviser: Muller
Gloria Hu
Undergrad: University of Toronto, Pharmacology
Graduate: University of Toronto, Molecular Biology
Adviser: Kelley
Dalton Huey
Undergrad: Virginia Commonwealth University, Biology & Bioinformatics
Adviser: George
Radhika Iyer
Undergrad: University of California Davis, Microbiology
Adviser: Fang
Sophia Lamperis
Undergrad: University of Chicago, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Thaxton
Hannah Mubarak
Undergrad: Jamiat Al-Malik Saud, Biochemistry
Graduate: Boston University, Bioinformatics
Adviser: Liu, H
Jesus Ortega
Undergrad: California State University Fullerton, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
Adviser: Gottwein
Claire Phoumyvong
Undergrad: University of Pennsylvania, Biology
Graduate: University of Pennsylvania, Biotechnology
Adviser: Rocklin
Carla Reyes Flores
Undergrad: Univ of Puerto Rico Mayaguez, Animal Science
Adviser: Singer
Annika Schroder
Undergrad: Gustavus Adolphus College, Biology, Scandinavian Studies
Adviser: Guemez-Gamboa
Eve Suva
Undergrad: University of California Santa Cruz, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
Adviser: Mitchell
Amy Tang
Undergrad: Northeastern University, Combined Computer Science and Biology
Adviser: Fang
Anneke Thorne
Undergrad: University of Chicago, Biological Chemistry
Adviser: Bass
Pranathi Vadlamani
Undergrad: Indiana University Bloomington, Biotechnology
Graduate: Indiana University Bloomington, Biotechnology
Adviser: Foltz
Alex Willis
Undergrad: University of Illinois at Urbana, Biochemistry
Adviser: McNally
Shiyu Xiao
Undergrad: Georgia State University, Biological Science
Graduate: University of Michigan, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Adviser: Liu, Y
William Yang
Undergrad: McMaster University, Molecular Biology and Genetics
Graduate: McGill University, Experimental Medicine
Adviser: Abdulkadir
2019
Ellen Bakke
Undergrad: Marquette University, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Barish
Armando Barajas
Undergrad: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Adviser: Cianciotto
Jiexi Chen
Undergrad: Wuhan University, Geophysics
Graduate: Northwestern University, Environmental Engineering
Adviser: Satchell
Zhangying Chen
Undergrad: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Integrative Biology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Reproductive Science and Medicine
Adviser: Schwulst
Junlong Chi
Undergrad: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Biomedical Engineering
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biomedical Engineering
Adviser: Y. Wan
William Cisneros
Undergrad: Northeastern University, Bioengineering
Adviser: Hultquist
Karis DAlessandro
Undergrad: Johns Hopkins University, Neuroscience
Adviser: Chandel
Arpan Das
Undergrad: Indian Institute of Science, Biology
Graduate: Indian Institute of Science, Biology
Adviser: Yi
Kate DeMeulenaere
Undergrad: Carleton College, Chemistry
Adviser: Prakriya
Saya Dennis
Undergrad: Tokyo Daigaku, Forest Environmental and Resource Science
Adviser: Y. Luo
Blake Everett
Undergrad: University of Minnesota, Biochemistry
Adviser: Prindle
Grace Foley
Undergrad: North Carolina State University at Raleigh, Genetics
Adviser: J. Kim
Jamie Guillen Magana
Undergrad: Emory University, Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology, Psychology
Adviser: Platanias
Samuel Hamilton
Undergrad: Northwestern University, Biology
Adviser: Winter
Meghan Hutch
Undergrad: Sacred Heart University, Biology
Adviser: Luo, Y
Natalia Khalatyan
Undergrad: University of Illinois at Chicago, Biochemistry
Adviser: Walsh
Megan Larmore
Undergrad: Western Washington Univeristy, Biology- Molecular and Cellular
Adviser: DeCaen
Alexander Lee
Undergrad: University of Minnesota, Biochemistry
Adviser: Foltz/Kelleher
Ted Ling Hu
Undergrad: Rhodes College, Biomathematics
Graduate: University of Memphis, Bioinformatics
Adviser: Hultquist
Carolyn Lorch
Undergrad: Grinnell College, Biology
Adviser: Beutler
Huijue Lyu
Undergrad: Boston University, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Yue
Cydney Martell
Undergrad: Kalamazoo College, Chemistry
Adviser: Rocklin
Katiannah Moise
Undergrad: Pomona College, Molecular Biology
Adviser: Iruela-Arispe
Dominik Nahotko
Undergrad: Uniwersytet Jagiellonski, Biochemistry
Graduate: Uniwersytet Jagiellonski, Biochemistry
Adviser: Platanias
Tatiana Ortiz Serrano
Undergrad: University of Puerto Rico, Cellular-Molecular Biology
Adviser: Ridge
Harun Ozturk
Undergrad: Istanbul Universitesi, Molecular Biology and Genetics
Graduate: Bogazici Universitesi, Molecular Biology and Genetics
Adviser: Adli
Jenny Pokorny
Undergrad: Beloit College, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Green, K
Aishwarya Ramamurthy
Undergrad: P.E.S. Institute of Technology, Biotechnology
Graduate: Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Carvill
Idalis Ramirez
Undergrad: University of Texas El Paso, Biological Sciences
Adviser: He, C
Celeste Rosencrance
Undergrad: West Virginia University, Biology
Adviser: Walsh
Sarah Sanchez
Undergrad: University of Illinois at Chicago, Biology
Adviser: Penaloza-MacMaster
Aubrey Sawyer
Undergrad: University of Tennessee Knoxville, Microbiology
Adviser: D'Aquila
David Scholten
Undergrad: University of Missouri Columbia, Biochemistry
Adviser: H. Liu
Mohammad Anwar Siddique
Undergrad: University of Dhaka, Microbiology
Graduate: University of Dhaka, Microbiology
Adviser: Hope
Christopher Stephens
Undergrad: Tulane University of Louisiana, Cell and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Naghavi
Cristina Vaca
Undergrad: University of Pennsylvania, Biochemistry
Adviser: D'Aquila
Yidan Wang
Undergrad: Sun Yat-sen University of Medical Sciences, Biotechnology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Winter/Perlman
Lenore Yalom
Undergrad: Ochanomizu Joshi Daigaku, Biology
Adviser: Sumagin
2018
Carlton Adams
Undergrad: Duke University, Biology
Adviser: Cianciotto
Lourdes Brea
Undergrad: University Of Notre Dame, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Adviser: Yu
Ram Chakrabarty
Undergrad: University of Dhaka, Microbiology
Graduate: University of Dhaka, Microbiology
Adviser: Chandel
Jennifer Cheng
Undergrad: University Of Illinois, Biochemistry
Adviser: Carvill
Shweta Dipali
Undergrad: Rutgers University, Genetics
Adviser: Duncan
Corey Dussold
Undergrad: Loyola University Of Chicago, Biochemistry
Graduate: St Louis University, Cell and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Stegh
Alexander Duval
Undergrad: University Of Massachusetts Amherst, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Adli
Mallory Filipp
Undergrad: University Of Wisconsin, Biochemistry
Adviser: Thorp
Wendy Geslewitz
Undergrad: Denison University, Biology
Adviser: Seifert
Vanessa Hayashi
Undergrad: Boston University, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Muller
Nathan Hodge
Undergrad: University Of Michigan, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Tetreault
Russell Keathley
Undergrad: George Washington University, Economics
Graduate: Mount Sinai School of Medicine, Biomedical Sciences
Adviser: Matei
Viriya Keo
Undergrad: Temple University, Biochemistry
Adviser: Yu
Hana Kubo
Undergrad: Purdue University, Genetics
Adviser: Laronda
Adriana Landeros
Undergrad: University Of California-Santa Cruz, Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Adviser: Varma
Calvin Law
Undergrad: University of Minnesota, Microbiology
Adviser: Choi
Marine Lebrun
Undergrad: Universite de Poitiers, Biochemistry, Molecular, Cellular Biology and Genetics
Graduate: Universite de Poitiers, Molecular Biology and Genetics
Adviser: Hauser
Esther Liu
Undergrad: Vanderbilt University, Molecular and Cell Biology
Adviser: Lin
Joseph OBrien
Undergrad: Old Dominion University, Biology
Adviser: McNally
Jen Ai Quan
Undergrad: Calvin College, Biology
Adviser: Smith
Sara Radecki
Undergrad: Villanova University, Biochemistry
Adviser: Woloschak
Jocelynda Salvador
Undergrad: University of California Irvine, Biomedical Engineering
Adviser: Iruela Arispe
Anthony Smith
Undergrad: Northeastern Illinois University, Biology
Adviser: Woloschak
Rebecca Southern
Undergrad: University Of Southern California, Biological Sciences
Graduate: University Of Southern California, Stem Cell Biology
Adviser: Shukla
Emily Stroup
Undergrad: University Of Notre Dame, Physics in Medicine
Adviser: Ji, Z.
Sharon Tam
Undergrad: Northwestern University, Psychology
Adviser: Kalb
Hanyin Wang
Undergrad: Tongji Medical University Wuhan, Preventive Medicine
Adviser: Luo, Y. and Naidech
2017
Kishore Anekalla
Undergrad: Osmania University, Pharmacy
Graduate: U. Texas El Paso, Bioinformatics
Adviser: Winter / Ridge
Mark Becker
Undergrad: University Of Texas, Biology
Adviser: Hope
Brandi Cobe
Undergrad: University Of Wisconsin-Parkside, Molecular Biology
Adviser: Cianciotto
Garth Fisher
Undergrad: UC-Berkeley, Microbial Biology
Adviser: Prindle
Michael Kahl
Undergrad: College Of Wooster, Neuroscience/Biochemistry
Adviser: Ma
Corey Kennelly
Undergrad: University Of Michigan-Flint, Molecular Biology
Adviser: Prindle
Sakshi Khurana
Undergrad: Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Biology and Biotechnology
Graduate: Johns Hopkins University, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Adviser: Foltz
Connor Lantz
Undergrad: Northwestern University, Chemistry and Biology
Adviser: Thorp
Sizhe Liu
Undergrad: Johns Hopkins University, Molecular and Cellular biology
Adviser: Wu, Jennifer
Alberto Lopez
Undergrad: University Of California-Irvine, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Adviser: Cianciotto
Nikita Mani
Undergrad: University Of Maryland College Park, Physiology and Neurobiology
Adviser: Fang
Khyati Meghani
Undergrad: Dr. D.Y. Patil University, Biotechnology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Adviser: Meeks
Alina Murphy
Undergrad: Ohio State University, Molecular Genetics
Adviser: Kim, J.
Emma Schuster
Undergrad: University Of Illinois At Urbana, Biochemistry
Adviser: Liu, H.
Carly Weddle
Undergrad: Elon University, Biochemistry
Adviser: Burridge
2016
Margarette Clevenger
Undergrad: Kalamazoo College, Biology; Spanish
Adviser: Tetreault
Katherine Fetterman
Undergrad: Mount Holyoke College, Biological Sciences
Adviser: Burridge
Dong Ho Kim
Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Biology
Adviser: Smith
Eric Martin
Undergrad: University of Florida, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Adviser: Kiskinis
Nathan Waldeck
Undergrad: University Of Illinois, Crop Sciences
Graduate: North Carolina State University, Crop Science
Adviser: Bass
Anna Woo
Undergrad: Wheaton College, Biology
Adviser: Winter
2015
Chuan Zhi Foo
Undergrad: Flinders University of South Australia, Molecular Biology
Graduate: New York University, Biology
Adviser: Garcia Anoveros