Skip to main content

Faculty Recognition 2020-21

The Department of Medical Education is pleased to recognize the following faculty members who were nominated by MD students during the 2020-21 academic year for demonstrating exemplary professionalism. Faculty are listed below by department. Names marked with an asterisk received four or more nominations. Congratulations to those who were named and thank you to all of our dedicated faculty members for their commitment to teaching. 

 Andrology

  • Joshua Halpern

 Anesthesiology

  • Louanne Carabini

 Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry

  • Gabriel Heiber Bendayan

 Emergency Medicine

  • James Adams
  • John Bailitz
  • R. Claud, III
  • Michael Conrardy
  • Larry Faines
  • Kumar Ganghi
  • Matthew Kippenhan
  • Matthew Klein
  • Michael L. Lee
  • Danielle McGee
  • Luke Neill
  • Peter Pruitt
  • Aaron Quarles
  • Nahzinine Shakeri

 Family and Community Medicine

  • Rosanne Vasiloff
  • Nanajan Yakoub

 Medicine

  • Arnold Abud (Internal Medicine)
  • Grazia Aleppo (Endocrinology)
  • Alka Basil (Hospital Medicine)
  • Kimbra Bell (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Ajay Bhasin (Hospital Medicine)
  • Jennifer Bierman (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Sara Bradley (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Melissa Bregger (Hospital Medicine)
  • David Burstein (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Kristen Carroll (Internal Medicine)
  • Sean Connolly (Internal Medicine)
  • Aarati Didwania (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Brigid Dolan (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Elizabeth Engman (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Daniel Evans (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Kexin Fang (Internal Medicine)
  • Lee Freedman (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Gaurang Garg (Internal Medicine)
  • Khalilah Gates (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • David Goese (Hospital Medicine)
  • Bruce Henschen (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Kevin Hunt (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Kamari Jackson (Internal Medicine)
  • Alice Kerr (Internal Medicine)
  • Susan Kim (Cardiology)
  • Joanne Kirby (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • Jacqueline Kruser (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • Matthew Levine (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Jeffrey Linder (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Baiju Malde (Allergy and Immunology)
  • Reza Sedighi Manesh (Hospital Medicine)
  • Gary Martin (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Chelsea Moore (Hospital Medicine)
  • Anita Mulye (Hospital Medicine)
  • John Nicolas (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Liana Nisimova (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • James Paparello (Nephrology and Hypertension)
  • Peter Park (Hospital Medicine)
  • Niti Patel (Hospital Medicine)
  • Andrew Peters (Internal Medicine)
  • Sridevi Ramalingam (Hospital Medicine)
  • Alicia Rauh (Hospital Medicine)
  • Jonathan Reynolds (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Anne Schultz (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Arushi Singh (Internal Medicine)
  • Marion Stanley (Hospital Medicine)
  • Patrick Tosetti (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Toshiko Uchida (General Internal Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • Gabrielle VanSpeybroeck (Hospital Medicine)
  • David Young (Hospital Medicine)

 Microbiology-Immunology

  • Gregory Smith

 Neurology

  • Rizwan Akhtar (Movement Disorders)
  • Jakita Baldwin 
  • Ayush Batra (Neurocritical Care)
  • Carolyn Bevan (MS/Neuroimmunology)
  • Allan Burke (Ken and Ruth Davee Department)
  • Neena Cherayil (Ken and Ruth Davee Department)
  • Yvonne Curran (Stroke)
  • Karan Dixit (Neuro-oncology)
  • Elizabeth Gerard (Epilepsy/Clinical Neurophysiology)
  • Nicholas Hac 
  • Minjee Kim (Neurocritical Care)
  • Priya Kumthekar (Neuro-oncology)
  • Eric Liotta (Neurocritical Care)
  • Rimas Lukas (Neuro-oncology)
  • Yara Mikhaeil-Demo (Epilepsy/Clinical Neurophysiology)
  • Andrew Naidech (Neurocritical Care)
  • Puneet Opal (Movement Disorders)
  • Alan Shepard (Comprehensive Neurology)
  • Jessica Templer (Epilepsy/Clinical Neurophysiology)
  • Sebastian Urday (Stroke)
  • Stephen VanHaerents (Epilepsy/Clinical Neurophysiology)

 Obstetric Anesthesiology

  • Matthew Hire

 Obstetrics and Gynecology

  • Weronika Armstrong (General Obstetrics and Gynecology)
  • Emma Barber (Gynecologic Oncology)
  • Julie Barton 
  • Nadine Bolger 
  • Angela Chaudhari (Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery)
  • Carolyn Davis 
  • Emily Donelan (General Obstetrics and Gynecology)
  • Susan Goldsmith (General Obstetrics and Gynecology)
  • Jessica Kiley (General Obstetrics and Gynecology)
  • Jenny Liem 
  • Melinda Lukens 
  • Dawn McGee 
  • Kimberly McMahon 
  • Magdy Milad (Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery)
  • Wilberto Nieves-Neira 
  • Kayla Nixon (Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery)
  • Catherine Nosal (General Obstetrics and Gynecology)
  • Maura Quinlan (General Obstetrics and Gynecology)
  • Bethany Stetson (Maternal Fetal Medicine)
  • Edward Tanner, III (Gynecologic Oncology)
  • Susan Tsai (Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery)

 Orthopaedic Surgery

  • Lucas Buchler
  • Linda Suleiman

 Pediatrics

  • Nina Alfieri (Advanced General Pediatrics and Primary Care)
  • Daniel Balcarcel 
  • Robyn Bockrath (Hospital-Based Medicine)
  • Lucas Bruton 
  • Matthew Davis (Advanced General Pediatrics and Primary Care)
  • Laura Eder (Hospital-Based Medicine)
  • Carolyn Foster (Advanced General Pediatrics and Primary Care)
  • Mariana Glusman (Advanced General Pediatrics and Primary Care)
  • Lauren Hintz 
  • Kirsten Hollett (Community Based Primary Care)
  • Sue Hong Routson (Critical Care)
  • Amir Jahanshad 
  • Lauren Knight 
  • Lindsay Koressel (Hospital-Based Medicine)
  • Jessica Lee 
  • Angela Onorato 
  • Brooke Pfister 
  • Jessica Pryor (Hospital-Based Medicine)
  • Vamshi Rao (Neurology and Epilepsy)
  • Jana Shapiro 
  • Matthew Shapiro (Hospital-Based Medicine)
  • Michael Spewak (Hospital-Based Medicine)
  • Sonia Sterrett (Community Based Primary Care)
  • Dhwanil Thakkar 
  • Kristin Van Genderen (Hospital-Based Medicine)
  • Priya Verghese (Nephrology)
  • Shoshana Waskow (Community Based Primary Care)
  • Sigrid Wolf (Pediatric Sports Medicine)

 Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

  • Nenad Brkic 
  • David Chen 
  • Deena Hassaballa 
  • Emily Marquez 
  • Priya Mhatre 
  • Matthew Oswald 
  • Samman Shahpar 
  • Lynn Vidakovic 

 Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

  • Cara Angelotta 
  • Richard Cockerill 

 Surgery

  • Fizan Abdullah (Pediatric Surgery)
  • David Bentrem (Surgical Oncology)
  • Kevin Bethke (Breast Surgery)
  • Dina Elaraj (Surgical Oncology)
  • Neil Fine (Plastic Surgery)
  • Jeffrey Fronza (Gastrointestinal)
  • Eric Hungness (Gastrointestinal)
  • Michael McGee (Gastrointestinal)
  • Alexander Nagle (Gastrointestinal)
  • Joseph Posluszny, Jr (Trauma and Critical Care)
  • Vitaliy Poylin (Gastrointestinal)
  • Michael Shapiro (Trauma and Critical Care)
  • Anne Stey (Trauma and Critical Care)
  • Jonah Stulberg (Gastrointestinal)
  • Anthony Yang (Surgical Oncology)

 Urology

  • Gregory Auffenberg 
  • Robert Brannigan 
  • Shilajit Kundu 
  • Ashley Ross