Coronavirus information for Feinberg.

Skip to main content

Faculty Recognition 2019-20

The Department of Medical Education is pleased to recognize the following faculty members who were nominated by MD students during the 2019-20 academic year for demonstrating exemplary professionalism. Faculty are listed below by department. Names marked with an asterisk received four or more nominations. Congratulations to those who were named and thank you to all of our dedicated faculty members for their commitment to teaching. 

 

Anesthesiology

Ibukunoluwa Adeleke

Shreya Aggarwal

Michael Ault

Louanne Carabini

Shahriar (Charles) Shayan 

 

Emergency Medicine

Jennifer Chan

George Chiampas

Matthew Klein

Amy Kontrick

L Michael Lee

Alexander Lo

Matthew Pirotte

*Aaron Quarles

Michael Schmidt

*Nahzinine Shakeri

Nathan Trueger

 

Family and Community Medicine

Dorothy Dschida

Lawrence Lindeman

Nanajan Yakoub

 

Medicine

Rachel Amdur

Alka Basil

Kimbra Bell

*Jennifer Bierman

John Bowers

Sara Bradley

Ryan Buck

Yusra Cheema

Sean Connolly

Aarati Didwania

Brigid Dolan

Elyse Esrig

Daniel Evans

David Fox

*Lee Freedman

Jordan Gavin

Marianne Green

Ashish Gupta

Stephen Hanauer

Bijal Jain

*Muriel Jean-Jacques

Joanne Kirby

Christin Ko

Karen Krueger

Cheryl Lee

Jenny Lee

Anne Locatelli

Gary Martin

June McKoy

Christopher Miller

Natasha Nichols

John Nicolas

Kevin O'Leary

Michael Oh

Peter Park

Graham Peigh

Paul Pickering

Michelle Prickett

Aparna Priyanath Gupta

Sridevi Ramalingam

Anne Schultz

Rajan Shah

Susan Sheneman

Arushi Singh

Eleanor Smith

Marion Stanley

Marianne Tschoe

Maya Vankineni

David Vermylen

Kelley Wachsberg

Ronald Workman

*Catherine Yi

 

Neurology

Carolyn Bevan

Allan Burke

*Katherine Carroll

Karan Dixit

Elizabeth Gerard

Sam Ung Ho

Margaret Kay-Stacey

Priya Kumthekar

Kathrin LaFaver

Rimas Lukas

Micheal Macken

Roneil Malkani

Farzaneh Sorond

Jinny Tavee

Stephen VanHaerents

 

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Julie Barton

Arjeme Cavens

Helen Cejtin

Angela Chaudhari

Amanda Dhuyvetter

Fariha DiPasquale

Brian Foley

Jaclyn Friedman

Tondalaya Gamble

Parul Gupta

Cassing Hammond

Elena Kamel

Patricia Katz

Melinda Lukens

Kimberly McMahon

Magdy Milad

Alan Peaceman

Maura Quinlan

Anna Strohl

Susan Tsai

Seema Venkatachalam

Andrew Wagner 

 

Orthopaedic Surgery

Stephen Gryzlo 

 

Pediatrics

Nina Alfieri

Daniel Balcarcel

Irwin Benuck

Robyn Bockrath

Katelyn Burgess

Matthew Davis

David Dobkin

Shelly Flais

Deborah Gulson

Annemarie Kelly

Robert Listernick

Alina Lopez

Colin Mervak

Laura Mikhail

Zarina Norton

Susan Sirota

Sonia Sterrett

Elizabeth Thompson

Shoshana Waskow

Jacqueline Welter

Donald Zimmerman 

 

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Nenad Brkic

David Chen

Aaron Gilbert

Deena Hassaballa

Mark Huang

Allison Kessler Vear

Priya Mhatre

Matthew Oswald

Elliot Roth

Leslie Rydberg

Samman Shahpar

Lynn Vidakovic 

 

Surgery

Kevin Bethke 

Dina Elaraj

Neil Fine

Seth Goldstein

Julia Grabowski

Amy Halverson

Nora Hansen

Nabil Issa

Seema Khan

Kyle Mueller

David Odell

Joseph Posluszny, Jr

Mehul Raval

Dinee Simpson

Steven Stryker

Jonah Stulberg

Cord Sturgeon

Ezra Teitelbaum

 

Urology

*Robert Brannigan

Joshua Halpern

Matthias Hofer

Stephanie Kielb

Shilajit Kundu