Coronavirus information for Feinberg.

Skip to main content

Faculty Recognition 2018-19

The Department of Medical Education is pleased to recognize the following faculty members who were nominated by MD students during the 2018-19 academic year for demonstrating exemplary professionalism. Faculty are listed below by department. Names marked with an asterisk received five or more nominations. Congratulations to those who were named and thank you to all of our dedicated faculty members for their commitment to teaching. 

 

Anesthesiology

Abbas Al-Qamari

Louanne Carabini

*Howard Lee

Shahriar (Charles) Shayan

 

Emergency Medicine

John Bailitz

D Mark Courtney

Larry Faines

Matthew Klein

Amy Kontrick

Demetrios Kyriacou

L Michael Lee

Matthew Levine

Matthew Pirotte

Aaron Quarles

David Salzman

Nahzinine Shakeri

David Zull

 

Family and Community Medicine

Frances Baxley

Samara Taher

Nanajan Yakoub 

 

Medicine

A Aziz Aadam

Michael Angarone

Jennifer Bierman

Darren Boyd

Sara Bradley

Ryan Buck

Mobola Campbell-Yesufu

Yuan Cao

Timothy Caprio

Sean Connolly

Rachel Cyrus

Aarati Didwania

Aashish Didwania

Elizabeth Engman

Daniel Evans

Michelle Fletcher

Lee Freedman

*Khalilah Gates

David Goese

Blair Golden

Bruce Henschen

Robert Hirschtick

Lua Jafari

Bijal Jain

Joanne Kirby

Cheryl Lee

Chenyu Lin

Anne Locatelli

Gary Martin

June McKoy

Fred McLafferty

Natasha Nichols

John Nicolas

James Paparello

Jonathan Reynolds

Theresa Ronan

Marc Sala

Mirela Savcic

Benjamin Singer

Marion Stanley

Maria Theodorou

Patrick Tosetti

Jamie Treadway

Marianne Tschoe

David Vermylen

Julia Vermylen

Kelley Wachsberg

James Walter

Katherine Welter

Joel Wilsnack

En-Ling Wu

Michael Zielinski

 

Neurological Surgery

Jean-Paul Wolinsky

 

Neurology

Sandeep Aggarwal

Richard Bernstein

Carolyn Bevan

Joshua Cahan

Katherine Carroll

Marcello Cherchi

William Davison

Karan Dixit

Elizabeth Gerard

Sam Ung Ho

Margaret Kay-Stacey

Priya Kumthekar

Edward Manno

Scott Mendelson

Stephan Schuele

Alan Shepard

Farzaneh Sorond

Stephen VanHaerents

Cindy Zadikoff

 

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Fidel Abrego

*Carmen Adams

Mary Arlandson

Weronika Armstrong

Emma Barber

Julie Barton

David Baum

Nadine Bolger

*Arjeme Cavens

*Angela Chaudhari

Edmond Confino

Fariha DiPasquale

Fariha Dipasquale

Emily Donelan

Brian Foley

Stanley Friedell

Kathryn Gamble

Tondalaya Gamble

Patricia Garcia

Julia Geynisman-Tan

*Susan Goldsmith

Michele Hakimian

Mary Horan

Elena Kamel

Kimberly Kenton

Jessica Kiley

Andrea Lee

Jenny Liem

Marybeth Lore

Melinda Lukens

Lisa Mazzullo

Dawn McGee

Kathryn McKenney

Tacoma McKnight

Kimberly McMahon

Robbye McNair

Magdy Milad

Scott Moses

Kamaljeet Murthy

LaTasha Nelson

Wilberto Nieves-Neira

Mia Norlin

Erica O'Neill

Murray Pelta

Jared Robins

Shayna Rubin

Elias Sabbagha

Dayna Salasche

Shohreh Shahabi

Jessica Shim

*Mark Sibul

Katherine Sisco

Michael Socol

Catherine Stika

Laura Stock

Anna Strohl

Stephanie Tennery

Susan Tsai

Joy Ungaretti

Bonnie Wise

Lynn Yee

Whitney You

 

Orthopaedic Surgery

Samer Attar

Bennet Butler

Stephen Gryzlo

Kevin Hardt

Terrance Peabody

Matthew Saltzman

Vehniah Tjong

 

 

Pediatrics

Robyn Bockrath

Matthew Davis

David Dobkin

Shelly Flais

Rebecca Garcia Sosa

Deborah Gulson

Zena Harris

Laurie Hochberg

Kiley Johnson

Annemarie Kelly

Sanghee Kim

Lindsay Koressel

Kiran Kulkarni

Tomitra Latimer

Robert Listernick

Charles Morrow

Zarina Norton

Vamshi Rao

Victoria Rodriguez

Waheeda Samady

Mary Siebenaler

Josephine Snider

Rebecca Unger

Shoshana Waskow

Kathryn Westphal

Amy Whalen

Jaclyn Winikoff Wallis

Katie Wolfe

Donald Zimmerman

 

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Allison Kessler Vear

Matthew Oswald

Leslie Rydberg

Samman Shahpar

Lynn Vidakovic

 

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Gaurava Agarwal

Danielle Anderson

Cara Angelotta

Katherine Backes

Dennis Beedle

Sean Blitzstein

Mark Chapman

Aparna Chatterjee

Amy Corcoran

*Thomas Cummins

Pedro Dago

Stephen Dinwiddie

*Eric Gausche

Angeles Gonzalez

Maria Gunaratnam

Gabriel Heiber Bendayan

Robert Lloyd, Jr

 

Surgery

John Abad

Mohammed Alghoul

Batul Al-zubeidy

David Bentrem

Kevin Bethke

Derrick Christopher

Seth Goldstein

Julia Grabowski

Amy Halverson

Wilson Hartz III

Eric Hungness

Catherine Hunter

Nabil Issa

Rashmi Kabre

Seema Khan

Swati Kulkarni

Daniela Ladner

Michael McGee

Christopher Mehta

Alexander Nagle

David Odell

*Joseph Posluszny, Jr

Clark Schierle

Michael Shapiro

Dinee Simpson

Nathaniel Soper

Jonah Stulberg

Cord Sturgeon

Ezra Teitelbaum

 

Urology

Nelson Bennett, Jr.

*Robert Brannigan

Matthias Hofer

Shilajit Kundu