Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Driskill Graduate Program in Life Sciences

Student Profiles

2016

Ahn, Jihae

Ahn, Jihae

Undergrad: Suny Center Stony Brook, Biochemistry
Advisor: Rotating

Bui, Triet

Bui, Triet

Undergrad: McDaniel College, Biochemistry/Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Chen, Shang-Yang

Chen, Shang-Yang

Undergrad: Suny Center Stony Brook, Biochemistry
Advisor: Rotating

Chen, Yu-Ying

Chen, Yu-Ying

Undergrad: National Yang-Ming University, Life Sciences
Advisor: Rotating

Clevenger, Margarette

Clevenger, Margarette

Undergrad: Kalamazoo College, Biology; Spanish
Advisor: Rotating

Dotts, Ariel

Dotts, Ariel

Undergrad: Spelman College, Biology
Graduate: University of Michigan, Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Fetterman, Katherine

Fetterman, Katherine

Undergrad: Mount Holyoke College, Biological Sciences
Advisor: Rotating

Germain, Derrik

Germain, Derrik

Undergrad: Oakland University, Biochemistry
Advisor: Rotating

Gregory, Shana

Gregory, Shana

Undergrad: University Maryland Baltimore Co., Biological Sciences
Advisor: Rotating

Gutierrez Diaz, Blanca

Gutierrez Diaz, Blanca

Undergrad: Nat'l Autonomous University Mexico., Molecular and Cellular Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Henning, Nathaniel

Henning, Nathaniel

Undergrad: Hamline University, Biology; Chemistry
Advisor: Rotating

Kim, Dong Ho

Kim, Dong Ho

Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Kountz, Timothy

Kountz, Timothy

Undergrad: University of Washington, Biochemistry
Advisor: Rotating

Madden, Patrick

Madden, Patrick

Undergrad: Montana State University Bozeman, Biochemistry
Advisor: Rotating

Martin, Eric

Martin, Eric

Undergrad: University of Florida , Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Ohiri, Joyce

Ohiri, Joyce

Undergrad: University of Maryland Baltimore Co., Biological Sciences
Advisor: Rotating

Queener, Ashley

Queener, Ashley

Undergrad: Duke University, Environmental Sciences
Advisor: Rotating

Rodriguez, Yara

Rodriguez, Yara

Undergrad: Universidad Argentina de la Empresa, Biotechnology
Graduate: Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Advisor: Rotating

Stubbs, Caleb

Stubbs, Caleb

Undergrad: University North Carolina Pembroke, Molecular Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Suarez Palacios, Milagros

Suarez Palacios, Milagros

Undergrad: Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia, Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Waldeck, Nathan

Waldeck, Nathan

Undergrad: University Of Illinois, Crop Sciences
Graduate: North Carolina State University, Crop Science
Advisor: Rotating

Woo, Anna

Woo, Anna

Undergrad: Wheaton College, Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Zeng, Chang

Zeng, Chang

Undergrad: Huazhong Agricultural University, Plant Science and Technology
Graduate: Indiana University, Genome & Cell & Developmental Biology
Advisor: Rotating

Zhang, Jiyang

Zhang, Jiyang

Undergrad: Nankai University, Biological Science
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Rotating

Zhao, Guangyuan

Zhao, Guangyuan

Undergrad: Wuhan University, Chemistry
Graduate: Imperial College London, Chemical Biology
Advisor: Rotating

2015

Baar, Emma

Baar, Emma

Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Genetics
Advisor: Chandel

Bian, Shurui

Bian, Shurui

Undergrad: Peking University, Biology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Mendillo

Campbell, Jackson

Campbell, Jackson

Undergrad: University of the Pacific, Biological Sciences
Advisor: Cianciotto

Copeland-Hardin, Letonia

Copeland-Hardin, Letonia

Undergrad: Howard University, Biology
Advisor: Gottwein

Deng, Yu

Deng, Yu

Undergrad: Northeast Normal University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Kho

Diaz, Natalya

Diaz, Natalya

Undergrad: College of William and Mary, Biology
Advisor: Muller

Foo, Chuan Zhi

Foo, Chuan Zhi

Undergrad: Flinders University of South Australia, Molecular Biology
Graduate: New York University, Biology
Advisor: Garcia Anoveros

Furey, Colleen

Furey, Colleen

Undergrad: Notre Dame, Biological Sciences
Advisor: Walsh

Gao, Yucheng

Gao, Yucheng

Undergrad: University of Virginia, Biology and Music
Advisor: Gius

Giraldo Perez, Daniel

Giraldo Perez, Daniel

Undergrad: Universidad de Los Andes, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Longnecker

Haluck-Kangas, Ashley

Haluck-Kangas, Ashley

Undergrad: University of Rochester, Biology
Advisor: Peter

Hegazy, Marihan

Hegazy, Marihan

Undergrad: Benedictine University, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Advisor: Green

Kuehnle, Neil

Kuehnle, Neil

Undergrad: Loyola University Chicago, Molecular Biology
Advisor: Gottwein

Marinaccio, Christian

Marinaccio, Christian

Undergrad: Universita degli Studi di Bari, Medical Biotechnology
Graduate: Universita degli Studi di Bari, Molecular Medicine
Advisor: Crispino

Montauti, Elena

Montauti, Elena

Undergrad: University of Washington, Molecular Biology
Advisor: Fang

Park, Seo

Park, Seo

Undergrad: University of California San Diego, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Advisor: Longnecker

Pottinger, Tess

Pottinger, Tess

Undergrad: Rutgers University Douglass College, Biomathematics
Graduate: Case Western Reserve University, Statistical Genetics
Advisor: McNally

Rammohan, Malini

Rammohan, Malini

Undergrad: University of California San Diego, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Graduate: San Jose State University, Biosciences and Biotechnology
Advisor: Crispino

Ren, Ziyou

Ren, Ziyou

Undergrad: University of California Berkeley, Chemical Biology
Advisor: Silverberg

Rollins, Madeline

Rollins, Madeline

Undergrad: Northwestern University, Biological Sciences
Advisor: Walsh

Romero Tejeda, Marisol

Romero Tejeda, Marisol

Undergrad: Harvard University, Biology
Advisor: Burridge

Sison, Christia

Sison, Christia

Undergrad: Mount St. Mary's College, Biology
Advisor: Bulun

Tarnowski, Denise

Tarnowski, Denise

Undergrad: Notre Dame, Biology
Advisor: Mandel

Wiles, Kelsey

Wiles, Kelsey

Undergrad: University of Illinois, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Advisor: Tétreault

Zhong, Yizhen

Zhong, Yizhen

Undergrad: Wuhan University, Biology
Advisor: Perera

2014

Baker, Erin

Baker, Erin

Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Biology
Advisor: Kearney

Billingham, Leah

Billingham, Leah

Undergrad: Macalester College, Biology
Advisor: Chandel

Genardi, Samantha

Genardi, Samantha

Undergrad: Northeastern University, Biochemistry
Advisor: Wang

Grigoryeva, Lubov

Grigoryeva, Lubov

Undergrad: McGill University, Biology
Advisor: Thorp

Gritsina, Galina

Gritsina, Galina

Undergrad: Rossijskij Gosudarstvennyj Medicinskij Universitet, Medical Biochemistry
Advisor: Wainwright

Joo, Yoon Jung

Joo, Yoon Jung

Undergrad: Korea University Seoul, Life Sciences
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Hayes

Kong, Hyewon

Kong, Hyewon

Undergrad: University of Washington, Biochemistry
Advisor: Chandel

Liu, Shimeng

Liu, Shimeng

Undergrad: Wuhan University, Biology
Advisor: Bulun

Nas, Megan

Nas, Megan

Undergrad: University of Michigan, Microbiology
Advisor: Cianciotto

Pegg, Caitlin

Pegg, Caitlin

Undergrad: University of Tulsa, Biology
Advisor: Smith

Rogers, Hunter

Rogers, Hunter

Undergrad: Auburn University, Chemical Engineering
Graduate: Auburn University, Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Woodruff

Scholtes, Gael

Scholtes, Gael

Undergrad: Washington University in St. Louis, Biology
Advisor: D'Aquila

Sora, Richard

Sora, Richard

Undergrad: University of Illinois Urbana, Biology
Advisor: Longnecker

Sun, Tianjiao

Sun, Tianjiao

Undergrad: Shanghai College of Traditional Chinese Medicine, Medicine
Graduate: Illinois Institute Technology, Biology
Advisor: Vaughan

Woida, Patrick

Woida, Patrick

Undergrad: University of Illinois Urbana, Molecular Biology
Advisor: Satchell

Wren, Lisa

Wren, Lisa

Undergrad: Jackson State University, Chemistry
Advisor: George

2013

Agard, Mallory

Agard, Mallory

Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Microbiology
Graduate: Tulane University, Microbiology and Immunology
Advisor: Hauser

Brazee, Patricia

Brazee, Patricia

Undergrad: Smith College, Biochemistry
Advisor: Sznajder

Chase, Meredith

Chase, Meredith

Undergrad: Duke University, Biology
Advisor: Barish

Chen, Jessie

Chen, Jessie

Undergrad: Northwestern University, Biological Sciences
Advisor: Kessler

Chin, Debra

Chin, Debra

Undergrad: University of Illinois, Biochemistry
Advisor: Fang

Chu, Virginia

Chu, Virginia

Undergrad: UCLA, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Kessler

Dapas, Matthew

Dapas, Matthew

Undergrad: Johns Hopkins University, Biomedical Engineering
Graduate: Johns Hopkins University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Hayes / Dunaif

Garcia Moreno, Sara

Garcia Moreno, Sara

Undergrad: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Biology
Advisor: Maatouk

Gorsic, Lidija

Gorsic, Lidija

Undergrad: Elmhurst College, Biology, German and Philosophy
Advisor: Urbanek

Hogan, Ann

Hogan, Ann

Undergrad: DePaul University, Biological Sciences
Advisor: Foltz

McKinnon, Kelly

McKinnon, Kelly

Undergrad: Georgia Gwinnett College, Biochemistry
Advisor: Woodruff / Getsios

McNulty, Maureen

McNulty, Maureen

Undergrad: Ohio State University, Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Crispino

Morrison, Kylee

Morrison, Kylee

Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Molecular Biology
Advisor: Gottwein

Murnan, Kevin

Murnan, Kevin

Undergrad: Ohio State University, Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Ozdinler

Pusec, Carolina

Pusec, Carolina

Undergrad: University of Arizona, Biochemistry
Advisor: Layden

Ramachandran, Krithika

Ramachandran, Krithika

Undergrad: SRM University, Genetic Engineering
Advisor: Barish

Ritzert, Jeremy

Ritzert, Jeremy

Undergrad: Roosevelt University, Biology
Advisor: Lathem

Rutledge, Nakisha

Rutledge, Nakisha

Undergrad: Spelman College, Biochemistry
Advisor: Muller

Salamone, Isabella

Salamone, Isabella

Undergrad: University of Pittsburgh, Molecular Biology
Advisor: McNally

Sze, Christie

Sze, Christie

Undergrad: Wellesley College, Biology and Economics
Advisor: Shilatifard

Van Gulden, Stephanie

Van Gulden, Stephanie

Undergrad: Florida International University, Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Kessler

Vatapalli, Rajita

Vatapalli, Rajita

Undergrad: Dr. DY Patil University, Biotechnology
Graduate: Johns Hopkins University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Abdulkadir

Velez, Tania

Velez, Tania

Undergrad: University of Illinois, Biochemistry
Advisor: Bryce

Xu, Yuanming

Xu, Yuanming

Undergrad: Harbin Normal University, Biological Science
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Fang

Zhang, Zhou

Zhang, Zhou

Undergrad: Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Applied Physics
Graduate: Wuhan University, Microbiology
Advisor: Zhang, W.

2012

Bell-Cohn, Ashlee

Bell-Cohn, Ashlee

Undergrad: University of Arkansas Fayetteville, Biology
Advisor: Thumbikat

Chu, Lan

Chu, Lan

Undergrad: Vietnam National University Hanoi, Biology
Graduate: University of Science and Technology, Hanoi, Biotechnology
Advisor: Stehlik

Deibold, Lauren

Deibold, Lauren

Undergrad: University of Illinois, Biology
Advisor: Chandel

Ewaleifoh, Osefame

Ewaleifoh, Osefame

Undergrad: Texas A&M University, Genetics
Graduate: Johns Hopkins University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Smith

Fanslow, Danielle

Fanslow, Danielle

Undergrad: Indiana University, Biology
Advisor: Kosak

Gavin, Hannah

Gavin, Hannah

Undergrad: University of North Carolina, Chemistry
Advisor: Satchell

Janevska, Daniela

Janevska, Daniela

Undergrad: Benedictine University, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Advisor: Bochner

Jeong, Su Ji

Jeong, Su Ji

Undergrad: University of Tennessee, Biochemistry
Advisor: Kessler

Johnston, Laura

Johnston, Laura

Undergrad: Case Western Reserve University, Biochemistry
Advisor: Bryce

Long, Alan

Long, Alan

Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Molecular Biology
Advisor: B. Zhang

Mehta, Kavi

Mehta, Kavi

Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Biochemistry and French
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Laimins

Melo-Cardenas, Johanna

Melo-Cardenas, Johanna

Undergrad: Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca, Bacteriology
Advisor: Fang

Njoroge, Rose

Njoroge, Rose

Undergrad: Jomo Kenyatta University, Food Science
Graduate: Seoul National University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Abdulkadir

Novak, Megan

Novak, Megan

Undergrad: Furman University, Chemistry
Advisor: Gottardi

Priniski, Lauren

Priniski, Lauren

Undergrad: Michigan State University, Microbiology
Advisor: Seifert

Putzbach, William

Putzbach, William

Undergrad: Benedictine University, Biology
Advisor: Peter

Quillin, Sarah

Quillin, Sarah

Undergrad: University of Chicago, Biological Chemistry
Advisor: Seifert

Rodriguez, Arianne

Rodriguez, Arianne

Undergrad: Saint Mary's College, Biology
Advisor: Chandel

Ruhge, Laura

Ruhge, Laura

Undergrad: Nebraska Wesleyan University, Biochemistry
Advisor: Smith

Senagolage, Madhavi

Senagolage, Madhavi

Undergrad: Lake Forest College, Biology
Advisor: Barish

Smith, Kyle

Smith, Kyle

Undergrad: Johns Hopkins University, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Advisor: Rice

Stolzenburg, Lindsay

Stolzenburg, Lindsay

Undergrad: University of Rochester, Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Harris

Thomas, Alexandra

Thomas, Alexandra

Undergrad: St. Olaf College, Biology and Chemistry
Advisor: Jeruss

Tsai, Fu-Nien

Tsai, Fu-Nien

Undergrad: National Sun Yat-Sen University, Biotechnology
Graduate: Northwestern University, Biotechnology
Advisor: Perlman

Ventrella, Rosa

Ventrella, Rosa

Undergrad: University of Illinois, Bioengineering
Advisor: Getsios

Zhang, Shuang

Zhang, Shuang

Undergrad: East Tennessee State, Biology
Advisor: Thorp

2011

Brockway, Sonia

Brockway, Sonia

Undergrad: DePauw University, Biochemistry and Spanish
Graduate: Loyola University Chicago, Molecular Biology
Advisor: Mendillo

Dehn, Shirley

Dehn, Shirley

Undergrad: Knox College, Biochemistry
Advisor: Thorp

Gangopadhyay, Anu

Gangopadhyay, Anu

Undergrad: University of Michigan, Biology
Advisor: Stehlik

Garza-Gongora, Arturo

Garza-Gongora, Arturo

Undergrad: Texas A&M University, Biology
Advisor: Kosak

Kam, Chen Yuan

Kam, Chen Yuan

Undergrad: University of Wisconsin, Biochemistry
Advisor: Green

Levine, Daniel

Levine, Daniel

Undergrad: University of Rochester, Biochemistry
Advisor: Bass

Liu, Sali

Liu, Sali

Undergrad: Imperial College London, Biochemistry
Advisor: Cheng, C.

Moyo, Mthabisi

Moyo, Mthabisi

Undergrad: Ave Maria University, Biology and Mathematics
Advisor: Chakravarti

Plebanek, Michael

Plebanek, Michael

Undergrad: Purdue University, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor: Thaxton / Volpert

Rai, Rahul

Rai, Rahul

Undergrad: Government Medical College, Medicine
Advisor: Vaughan

Ritner, Carissa

Ritner, Carissa

Undergrad: University of California Berkeley, Chemical Biology
Advisor: Woloschak

Shum, Andrew

Shum, Andrew

Undergrad: Colorado College, Biology
Advisor: R. Miller / Prakriya

White, Richard

White, Richard

Undergrad: Emory University, Biology and Spanish
Advisor: Cianciotto

Wiwatpanit, Teerawat

Wiwatpanit, Teerawat

Undergrad: Bowdoin College, Biology
Advisor: Garcia-Anoveros

Zander, Alia

Zander, Alia

Undergrad: University of Michigan, Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Woloschak

2010

Anderson, Rebecca

Anderson, Rebecca

Undergrad: University of Iowa, Microbilogy
Advisor: Topczewski

Calvert, Andrea

Calvert, Andrea

Undergrad: Wake Forest University, Chemistry
Advisor: Stegh

Hughes, Ami

Hughes, Ami

Undergrad: Clemson University, Biochemistry
Advisor: Hauser

Murthy, Tushar

Murthy, Tushar

Undergrad: Amity University, Biotechnology
Graduate: Penn State University, Masters in Biotechnology
Advisor: Minella

2009

Bian, Yao

Bian, Yao

Undergrad: Amherst College, Biology
Advisor: Wang

2008

Brown, Koshonna

Brown, Koshonna

Undergrad: Howard University, Biology
Advisor: Woloschak

Lastra, Ruben

Lastra, Ruben

Undergrad: University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras, Biology
Advisor: Woloschak

Mutehart, Michael

Mutehart, Michael

Undergrad: Northern Illinois University, Anthropology
Advisor: Dagosto

DGP students in the news

Read stories and interviews of DGP students and grads

Fellowship award winners 2016-17

Hannah Gavin, National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Ryan Rickels, NIH NRSA

Erin Baker, PhRMA Fellowship

Johanna Melo Cardenas, NIH NRSA

Maureen McNulty, NIH NRSA

Fellowship award winners 2015-16

Aabha Sharma, AHA

Jonathan Anker, NIH NRSA

Jonathan Lamano, NIH NRSA

Jason Shapiro,  NIH NRSA

Alexandra Thomas, NIH NRSA

Patricia Brazee, NIH NRSA

Nakisha Rutledge, NIH NRSA

Fellowship award winners 2014-15

Caitlin Pegg, NSF GFRP

Arianne Rodriguez, Ford Fellowship

Osefame Ewaleifoh, ASM Research Fellowship

Ryan Winger, AHA

Fu-Nien Tsai, AHA

Sai Folmsbee, AHA

Erin Lambers, AHA

Shuang Zhang, AHA

Lan Chu, AHA

Miles Fuller, AHA

Chen Yuan Kam, AHA

Stephanie Villa, NIH NRSA

Chelsey Spriggs, NIH NRSA

Lindsay Stoltzenburg, NIH NRSA

Doug Wilcox, NIH NRSA

Sam Harvey, NIH NRSA