Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
MD Admissions

MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2016-2021)*

In the 2016-2017 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 638 MD students. Following is information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

*Percentage of entering students who took more than two years after graduating from their undergraduate institution

Category201620172018201920202021
Applicant Pool691072397727699576087516
Acceptance Rate2.33%2.13%2.11%2.34%2.14%2.14%
Class Size161154163164163161
Female656385677674
Male969178978787
Mean Age232323232323
Youngest212121212121
Oldest313133293530
Non-traditional202218121928
Under-represented292628332828
Asian445056596068
White796266616859
Did not self-identify1115121277
Number of different countries9109663
Number of different states (US)333335323233