Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
MD Admissions

MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2018-2023)*

In the 2019-2020 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 640 MD students. Following is information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

*Percentage of entering students who took more than two years after graduating from their undergraduate institution

Category201820192020202120222023
Applicant Pool772769957608751670896878
Acceptance Rate2.11%2.34%2.14%2.14%2.26%2.31%
Class Size163164163161160159
Female856776747883
Male789787878276
Mean Age232323232323
Youngest212121212121
Oldest332935303733
Non-traditional181219283630
Under-represented283328283135
Asian565960685659
White666168596660
Did not self-identify12127675
Number of different countries966336
Number of different states (US)353232332730