Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
MD Admissions

MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2017-2022)*

In the 2018-2019 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 680 MD students. Following is information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

*Percentage of entering students who took more than two years after graduating from their undergraduate institution

Category201720182019202020212022
Applicant Pool723977276995760875167089
Acceptance Rate2.13%2.11%2.34%2.14%2.14%2.26%
Class Size154163164163161160
Female638567767478
Male917897878782
Mean Age232323232323
Youngest212121212121
Oldest313329353037
Non-traditional221812192836
Under-represented262833282831
Asian505659606856
White626661685966
Did not self-identify151212767
Number of different countries1096633
Number of different states (US)333532323327