Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Residency/Fellow Alumni

Class of 2017

Fellowships

Stacey Bennis, MD: Sports Medicine (Shirley Ryan AbilityLab)
Laura Black, MD: Pediatrics (Shirley Ryan AbilityLab)
Jeffrey Cara, MD: Pain Medicine (Mayo Clinic – Florida)
Samuel Clanton, MD: Brain Injury (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Ryan Clark, DO: Pain Medicine (University of Wisconsin)
Colin Franz, MD: Neuromuscular Medicine (Northwestern/Feinberg)
Claire Gross, MD: Sports Medicine (McNeal)
Heather Ma, MD: Brain Injury (Spaulding/Harvard)
Kristen McCormick, DO: Pediatrics (UT Southwestern)
Pegah Safaeian, DO: Pain Medicine (Shirley Ryan AbilityLab)
Abby Stephens, MD: Sports Medicine (Washington University)
Rajiv Reddy, MD: Pain Medicine (UCSD)

Physician Practice

Mariana Johnson, MD: UT Southwestern

Class of 2016

Fellowships

Humaira Ashraf, MD: Sports Medicine (Hospital for Special Surgery)
Mary Caldwell, DO: Sports Medicine (Georgetown University)
Allison Kessler Vear, MD: Spinal Cord Injury (Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago)
Xin Li, DO: Brain Injury Medicine (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Mithra Maneyapanda, MD: Brain Injury Medicine (Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago)
Benjamin Marshall, DO: Pain Management (University of Colorado)
Amy Mathews, MD: Brain Injury Medicine (Baylor College of Medicine)
Nassim Rad, MD: Neuromuscular Medicine (University of Michigan)
Bindu Sundar, DO: Musculoskeletal Medicine (Oakland, California)
Craig Ziegler, MD: Sports Medicine (Barnes Jewish Hospital/Washington University)

Physician Practice

Daniel Goodman, MD: Attending Physician – Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago

Class of 2015

Fellowships

Ashwin Babu, MD: Sports Medicine (Spaulding/Harvard)
Julie Chow, MD: Spinal Cord Injury (University of Miami)
Samuel Chu, MD: Sports Medicine (RIC)
Mary Dubon, MD: Pediatrics (University of Washington)
Steven Makovitch, DO: Sports Medicine (University of Utah)
Zachary McCormick, MD: Pain Medicine (Northwestern University)
Olivia Park, MD: Spinal Cord Injury (Kessler/Rutgers)
Jaymin Patel, MD: Pain Medicine (University of Pittsburgh)

Physician Practice

Alejandra Camacho-Soto, MD: Attending Physician, RMSTP K12, Washington University (St. Louis, MO)
Ny-Ying Lam, MD: Attending Physician, University of Washington (Seattle, WA)
Meaghan Lynch, MD: Attending Physician, Kaiser Permanente (San Francisco, CA)
Lashawna Williams, MD: Attending Physician, Kaiser Permanente (Panorama City, CA)

Class of 2014

Fellowships

Prin Amorapanth, MD: Traumatic Brain Injury (New York University)
George Chang Chien, DO: Pain Medicine (Cleveland Clinic)
Brian Clay, MD: Pain Medicine (University of Pittsburgh)
Daniel Cushman, MD: Sports Medicine (University of Utah)
Christine Eng, MD: Sports Medicine (Spaulding/Harvard)
David Garrigues, MD: Pain Medicine (Wake Forrest)
Leda Ghannad, MD: Sports Medicine (Lurie Childrens)
Sangeeta Patel, MD: Traumatic Brain Injury (RIC)
Gloria Rho, MD: Sports Medicine (UC Davis)

Physician Practice

Marissa Cohler, MD: Attending Physician - Schwab Rehabilitation Hospital (Chicago, IL)
Nicole Rup, MD: Attending Physician, Carolinas Rehabilitation (Charlotte, NC)

Class of 2013

Fellowships

Daniel Blatz, MD: Sports Medicine (National Rehab)
Geneva Jacobs, MD: Spinal Cord Injury (University of Miami)
Dana Kotler, MD: Sports Medicine (Spaulding)
Sunjay Mathur, MD: Pain Medicine (University of Michigan)
Maria Reese, MD: Sports Medicine (RIC)
Katrina Thomas, MD: Spinal Cord Injury (University of Washington)
Aaron Yang, MD: Pain Medicine (University of Colorado)

Physician Practice

Peter Hurh, MD: Attending Physician / Asst Prof, University of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA)
Kristopher Karvelas: Attending Physician, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Jacqueline Neal: Attending Physician, Jesse Brown VAMC (Chicago, IL)
Melissa Strike: Attending Physician, Mercy Rehabilitation Hospital (St. Louis, MO)

Class of 2012

Fellowships

James Huang, MD: Pain Management (University of Virginia)
Brian Liem, MD: Sports Medicine (University of Washington)
Bryan Murtaugh, MD: Sports Medicine (RIC)
Stacy Stibb, DO: Pediatrics (Gillett Children’s Specialty Healthcare)

Physician Practice

Gloria Hou, MD: Attending Physician, Brooks Rehab System (Jacksonville, FL)
Peter Hwang, MD: Attending Physician/ Asst Prof, U. of Missouri (Columbia, MO)
Sarah Linn, DO: Attending Physician/ Asst Prof, U. of Missouri (Columbia, MO)
Kimberly Karrat, DO: Attending Physician, UNC (Chapel Hill, NC)
Rachel Kermen, DO: Attending Physician, North Shore University Health System (Chicago, IL)
Julie Lanphere, DO: Attending Physician/ Asst Prof, UPMC (Pittsburgh, PA)
Priya Mhatre, MD: Attending Physician/ Asst Prof, RIC (Chicago, IL)
Sam Shahpar, MD: Attending Physician/ Asst Prof, RIC (Chicago, IL)

Class of 2011

Fellowships

Frederick Bagares, DO: Sports & Spine Fellow (Elmhurst, IL)
Justin Burton, MD: Pediatric Rehabilitation (Chicago, IL)
Kim Gladden, MD: Sports Medicine; Cleveland Clinic (Cleveland, OH)
William Evan Rivers, DO: Pain Management; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Kate Temme, MD: Sports Medicine (Milwaukee, WI)

Physician Practice

Kim Do, MD: Assistant Professor; UT - Southwestern (Dallas, TX)
Sarah Eickmeyer, MD: Attending Physician; Medical College of Wisconsin VA Med. Ctr. (Milwaukee, WI)
Angela Lipscomb, MD: Assistant Professor, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation; University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill, NC)
Vaibhav Maheshwari, DO: Attending Physician; Washington University - Barnes/Jewish Hospital (St. Louis, MO)
Lynette Santos, MD: Attending Physician; St. Luke's Hospital (St. Louis, MO)
Anjum Sayyad, MD: Attending Physician; Marianjoy Hospital (Chicago, IL)
Bethany Stelnicki-O'Connor: Physiatrist (Pasadena, CA)

Class of 2010

Fellowships

Shanti Ganesh, MD: VA Health Services Research and Development; Hines VA Hospital (Chicago, IL)
Seth Herman, MD: Neurorehabilitation; Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital (Boston, MA)
Larissa Ramaizel-Pavone, MD: Pediatric Rehabilitation (Chicago, IL)

Physician Practice

Mary Chung-Kim: Physiatrist; Center for Neuroscience and Regenerative Medicine at the National Institutes of Health (Bethesda, MD)
Robert Lee: Medical director of Stroke and Neurological Services; Schwab Rehabilitation (Chicago, IL)
Sarah McCormick: Attending Physiatrist; Central DuPage Physicians Group at Central DuPage Hospital (Winfield, IL)
Sara Meadows: Physiatrist; Orthopedic Associates at Rose Medical Center (Denver, CO)
Matthew Oswald: Attending Physician; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Anthony Pellicane: Clinical Assistant Professor; Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan (Detroit, MI)
Elisabeth Preston-Hsu: Attending Physician; Vohra Wound Physicians Group
Daniel Zelnik, MD: Associate Physician; Pioneer Spine and Sport Physicians (West Springfield, MA)

Class of 2009

Fellowships

Kevin Carneiro, DO: Spine & Sports Fellowship; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Ellen Casey, MD: Spine & Sports Fellowship; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Monica Rho, MD: Sports Medicine and Interventional Spine Fellowship: Washington University (St. Louis, MO)
Katherine White, MD: Spinal Cord Injury Fellowship; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago

Physician Practice

Patrick Barrett, MD: Attending Physician; Jesse Brown VA Medical Center (Chicago, IL)
Jon Myers, MD: Attending Physician and Medical Director; St. Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center (Twin Falls, ID)
Cayli Nguyen, MD: Attending Physician; Loyola University Medical Center (Chicago, IL)
Daniel Roth, DO: Attending Physician; Centers for Pain Relief (Fort Wayne, IN)
Leslie Rydberg, MD: Attending Physician; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
S. Hillary Nack, DO: Attending Physician; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

Class of 2008

Fellowships

Cherina Cyborski, MD: Brain Injury Fellowship; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Christopher Janssen, MD: Pain Fellowship; University of California Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA)
Ai Mukai, MD: Pain Fellowship; University of California Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA)
Mila Mogilevsky, DO: Pain Fellowship - Beth Israel Medical Center (New York City, NY)

Physician Practice

Sharon Gohari, MD: Attending Physician; V.A. Hospital (Los Angeles, CA)
Shilpa Kasuganti, MD: Attending Physician; Carolinas Rehabilitation - Charlotte (Charlotte, SC)
Christina Sawhney, MD: Attending Physician; University of Michigan (Ann Arbor, MI)
Kelly Scott, MD: Attending Physician; University of Texas Southwestern (Dallas, TX)
Lauren Shapiro, MD: Attending Physician; John Hopkins University (Baltimore, MD)
Panjaporn Supanwanid-Henrich, MD: Attending Physician; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Michael Tracy, DO: Attending Physician; Colorado Rehabilitation and Occupational Medicine (Denver, CO)

Research

Christopher Ramsden, MD: University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC)

Class of 2007

Fellowships

Dan Heller, MD: Pain Medicine Fellowship; Medical College of Virginia (Richmond, VA)
Evan Knaus, DO: Musculoskeletal and Spine Fellowship; Washington University (St. Louis, MO)
Scott Roberts, MD: Sports and Spine Fellowship; University of Utah (Salt Lake City, UT)
Dan Sipple, DO: Pain Fellowship; York Center for Pain Medicine & Rehabilitation (York, PA)
Kavita Trivedi, DO: Pain Fellowship; University of Michigan (Ann Arbor, MI)
Oscar Wille, MD: Pain Fellowship; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

Physician Practice

Eric Aitken, MD: Associate Physician; Rehabilitation Associates of Indiana (Indianapolis, IN)
Jean Lai, MD: Attending Physician; Kaiser Permanente Medical Center (Roseville, CA)
Joan Le, MD: Attending Physician; Loma Linda University (Loma Linda, CA)
Hector Lopez, MD: Founding Partner and Medical Director; Physicians Pioneering Performance, LLC (3 clinics: Jackson, Point Pleasant Beach, and Freehold, NJ)
Rhutav Parikh, MD: General Physiatrist & Electrodiagnostic Medicine; Greenleaf Medical Associates (Park City, IL)
Nicole Wysocki, MD: Attending Physician; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)

Graduates 2007

Class of 2007