Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
Medical Alumni Association

Class Representatives

Class Representatives play a vital role in keeping classmates connected with the medical school and with each other. They also encourage classmates’ annual support of those medical students currently following in their footsteps through their personal time, talents, and gift contributions. Finally, they work to ensure that their class reunions are well-attended and successful.

Class Representatives

  • 1944       Margaret Gerber
  • 1945       Arthur F. Reimann
  • 1946       Albert J. Miller
  • 1949       Howard S. Browne
  • 1950       Warren C. Jenkins ('55 GME)
  • 1951       Evan F. Evans
  • 1952       E. Richard Ensrud, Betty M. Hahneman ('55 GME)
  • 1953       Vacant
  • 1954       Carl R. Coleman, Martyn A. Goldman ('60 GME), Orville Green III
  • 1955       James F. Eggert, David B. Stevens
  • 1956       James R. Webster Jr. ('64 GME)
  • 1957       Clifford D. Stiles
  • 1958       David Sanderson
  • 1959       Lee F. Rogers
  • 1960       Warren W. Furey III ('63 GME), Melvin V. Gerbie
  • 1961       David W. Cromer, Robert M. Vanecko
  • 1962       William J. Gilligan ('67 GME), Walter Huurman
  • 1963       Richard M. Heller ('65 GME), Sandra Olson, John Nanninga, Nancy Knutsen France
  • 1964       Richard G. Dedo ('69 GME), Timothy Sullivan Jr.
  • 1965       John A. Stoner ('71 GME)
  • 1966       Thomas R. Powers
  • 1967       Andrew D. Bunta ('74 GME), Gerard M. Goshgarian (’74 GME)
  • 1968       John T. Clarke, Anthony Schaeffer, Roger Sheldon, Neil J. Stone ('78 GME)
  • 1969       Finley W. Brown Jr.
  • 1970       Steven A. Azuma, Edward H. Forkos
  • 1971       Nyambi Ebie
  • 1972       Edward Bartlett, Joe Selby
  • 1973       James P. Kelly, William R. Green, Clark H. Boren, Jr.
  • 1974       Aleta V. Clark, Morton M. Silverman, Bonnie L. Typlin
  • 1975       Marvin S. Peiken (GME '78)
  • 1976       Thaddeus Zamirowski
  • 1977       Mark Nolan Hill
  • 1978       F. Douglas Carr, Stephen Scranton
  • 1979       Irwin Benuck, John F. Sarwark ('84 GME)
  • 1980       Jerome M. Garden ('84 GME), Susan Zwanger-Mendelsohn
  • 1981       Edward S. Traisman
  • 1982       Andrew P. Lazar ('87 GME), Robert S. Rosen
  • 1983       Boris D. Lushniak
  • 1984       Mary Beth Graham, Kenneth W. Merkitch (GME '88)
  • 1985       Gregory P. Kalemkerian ('89 GME)
  • 1986       George V. Mazariegos
  • 1987       Mark Lowenthal ('93 GME), Charles S. Modlin
  • 1988       David A. Guthman
  • 1989       Vacant
  • 1990       Theodore M. Johnson II
  • 1991       John Earl Butter
  • 1992       F. Wilson Jackson ('95 GME)
  • 1993       David Lickstein, Denise Salerno, Sang Hong, Sandy Sanguino
  • 1994       Yvette M. Cua ('97 GME)
  • 1995       Anita R. Chandra-Puri ('98 GME)
  • 1996       Paul Bonucci
  • 1997       Joseph B. Clemente, Dzuy D. Vu
  • 1998       Kevin J. Bohnsack
  • 1999       Nicole Dupraw Carter
  • 2000       Laura Mikhail ('03 GME)
  • 2001       Vacant
  • 2002       Ingrid T. Lim
  • 2003       Shanna C. Ten Clay
  • 2004       Komal Bajaj
  • 2005       Vacant
  • 2006       Rod Youssefi
  • 2007       Maria C. Monge
  • 2008       Arjun K. Venkatesh, Christopher Anderson, Leena Bhattacharya Mithal
  • 2009       Josie Ni
  • 2010       Vacant
  • 2011       Darren Boyd
  • 2012       Terrance Lee
  • 2013       Vacant
  • 2014       Vacant
  • 2015       Vacant