MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2015-2020)*

In the 2016-2017 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 638 MD students. Following is information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

Category201520162017201820192020
Applicant Pool653869107239772769957608
Acceptance Rate2.58%2.33%2.13%2.11%2.34%2.14%
Class Size169161154163164163
Female766563856776
Male939691789787
Mean Age242323232323
Youngest202121212121
Oldest393131332935
Non-traditional152022181219
Under-represented322926283328
Asian464450565960
White847962666168
Did not self-identify10111512127
Number of different countries10910966
Number of different states (US)323333353232