MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2013-2018)*

In the 2014-2015 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 670 MD students. Following is information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

Category201320142015201620172018
Applicant Pool657065356538691072397727
Acceptance Rate2.50%2.60%2.58%2.33%2.13%2.11%
Class Size164170169161154163
Female767576656385
Male889593969178
Mean Age232324232323
Youngest202020212121
Oldest443439313133
Non-traditional332015202218
Under-represented263232292628
Asian573946445056
White747984796266
Did not self-identify72010111512
Number of different countries913109109
Number of different states (US)293332333335