MD Student Body Profile (Classes of 2014-2019)*

In the 2015-2016 academic year, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine serves 638 MD students. Following is information about our MD applicant pool and acceptance rate for the past six years, in addition to details about each incoming class of students.

*Class years reference the date of graduation, not matriculation.

Category201420152016201720182019
Applicant Pool653565386910723977276995
Acceptance Rate2.60%2.58%2.33%2.13%2.11%2.34%
Class Size170169161154163164
Female757665638567
Male959396917897
Mean Age232423232323
Youngest202021212121
Oldest343931313329
Non-traditional201520221812
Under-represented323229262833
Asian394644505659
White798479626661
Did not self-identify201011151212
Number of different countries131091096
Number of different states (US)333233333532